Morfa Nefyn Post Office In The 60s And 70s

A Memory of Morfa Nefyn.

Howel (?) Davies was the post master when I was a child growing up in Morfa Nefyn. His daughter Rhian Wilson Davies was in the same class as me at Pwllheli Grammar School, later amalgamated with Frondeg School to become Ysgol Glan y Môr. She had a younger sister called Helen.

The post office also sold newspapers and comics. I bought nany a Bunty or Judy comic there. I seem to remember cards, beach balls and the likes but am a bit hazy on detail. The counter was well-worn wood with panels at the front.

Opposite the PO was a General Stores run by a Miss Jones(?) infact maybe two Miss Jones's. It was such a long time ago, I find it rather difficult to remember names, although I can see their faces quite clearly! If you read this Rhian, I would love to hear from you! Indeed anyone from Morfa Nefyn... Gwenno, Gwyneth, Rhys, Winnie, Hefina, Roberta, Beryl, Eirlys... It is time we have a school reunion!

Janet Kaiser (nee Hankin)