Missing Morley 1960

A Memory of Morley.

I lived in Morley from 1953 till 1960 with my father and brother. We lived initially at Fairfield House which was directly across from Dartmouth Park. I have fond memories of the gardens there and the many times I spent asking the gardeners about the different plants, which have stayed with me after all these years. We moved to Scotchman Lane in 1959 and I can remember playing in and around the quarries at the back of the row of houses there as well as the wrecking yard close by. The old army vehicles there held a fascination for my friends and I, but we used to get into a lot of trouble at times! In 1960 I went to live with my mother in Bradford (Bank Top), and after two years emigrated to Australia. I miss those childhood memories and people to share them with, so this site gives me some comfort in that respect, thank you for allowing me to share my thoughts.