Morley Grammar School

A Memory of Morley.

I came from Leeds to Morley as an 11 years old pupil to MGS and was placed in Form 3X. Our form master was Mr Carmichael, and the Head was Francis Henry Hulbert, a fine Headmaster. Senior Master was Mr Charles Thetford, and the Senior Mistress Miss Nancy Kenyon. Our PT Instructor was Mr C. A. Sutcliffe. The School Caretaker was a Mr Cottam,and Mrs Cottam was in charge of school dinners. I moved up the school through the various forms until I arrived in Upper 6 Science in 1951. My final year in MGS. (To be continued.)

#222665

I attended MGS from 1956 .Nancy was there and so was Sutcliffe for one year
I I have just read your comments on Morley Grammar School. I attended from l 948 to l953. I have very happy memories of the school, amongst them your singing of "Bewitched, Bothered and Bewildered" Every time I`ve heard it over the years the memory has returned!!! I do remember all the teachers you mention. I later returned to work there. Rhoda Davidson nee Buttrey
Hi everyone, Terry Kilburn is my name and I was born in Morley down Middleton Road in 1944, I too attended Morley Grammar school from 1956 - 1961. Particularly memorable were the teachers who had to drag me through the lessons kicking and screaming. Mr Hulbert being the headmaster who had to cane me only once in my time, Mr Dews the religious teacher, Mr Hardy the woodwork teacher who sighed every time I entered his classroom, Mr Thornbur who despaired at my attempts to master his lessons. My saving graces were to pick up two Gce's, one in Biology with Mr Bradbury, and one in Domestic science with Miss Bibby an absolute legend. I played cricket for the school once or twice. When I left I successfully achieved a Catering certificate at Leeds College of food Technology launching my lifelong career in Catering. I guess that commenting on Morley Grammar School onto this forum, will hopefully reach some of my classmates of that era, and can contact them to see what impact their lives have had after the Morley Grammar school experience.
I was 11 in 1944 and attended Morley Grammar school until 1949. I remember the Bible lessons F.H.Hulbert used to give us in class, I remember Suttcliffe and Granny Smith who taught Latin. Now, living Canada after a life as a tax auditor for Revenue Canada, I am grateful for the religious ethics F.H. Hulber taught us.