Morley Market

A Memory of Morley.

I fondly remember being taken to the market by a lovely girl from Tingley, a Miss Maureen Peatfield. Being a lad from the very north of England I had never seen as much activity. The thing that surprised me the most was the girls all had their hair in big rollers with all sorts of head scarves wrapped around them. I also remember she bought a piece of cloth (was it dog's tooth?) and when went out to the Ship in Leeds that night she had made a skirt out of it. Unfortunately as a young lad, probably due to not being able to lay out the money for the travel, I became parted from Maureen (my fault), but I will never forget the friendliness of all the people I met there. I do hope she and her family are all well, especially the ones on the flower stall at the entrance to Leeds Market (keep fighting to keep it open).
David.