Our Picnic While Boscastle Flooded

A Memory of Mother Ivey's.

On the day of the Boscastle flood I went with my wife Carmela, and our kids Molly, Libby and George for a walk up to the lighthouse on Trevose head above mother Iveys Bay. The sun was shining beautifully though the wind was strong (as it always is on the cliffs). We stopped halfway above the lifeboat station to eat our picnic lunch and looked along the coast towards Tintagel and Boscastle. The sky was black in that direction and as we sat in the sun on the grass around the high mounted bench at the top of the hill we remaked that someone was getting wet over there. It was only when we got back to our tent where we could get a phone signal that we started getting messages from worried family who had been trying to contact us for hours because they had heard and seen news of terrible flooding and cars washed into the sea. We told them the weather was beautiful and not to believe all they heard on the news and only later realised what had happened a few miles from our lovely picnic as we watched on. God only knows how none were killed that day. That would have spoiled our picnic !