Insurance Offices Christmas Party (North Motherwell) 1950s

A Memory of Motherwell.

Anyone who lived in North Motherwell during the 1950s may remember the single-storey, concrete-built insurance offices (long demolished) that were situated at the top of Fort Street adjacent to Antonine Avenue. Throughout the 50s I always attended the children’s Christmas parties held there where the dance “Bee Baw Babbity” was a standard feature of the festivities. 8mm cine films of Laurel and Hardy and Mickey Mouse, shown by a member of staff, were also a regular feature. These fun parties always drew to a close with an air of mounting excitement as all the children eagerly awaited a visit from “Santa” who dispensed an apple and orange from his sack to all the girls and boys. I always returned from those parties full of pre-Christmas wonder. Magical memories…