Home Always Will Be

A Memory of Motspur Park.

I grew up in Motspur Park, living in Claremont Avenue from 1958 - 1980 where my mother still lives.

The swing gate railway crossing which we used to hang onto while the signal man wound them open and closed (the record for the fastest gate opening was recorded here). Sam, the Caribbean Station master who seemed to be there forever.

The railway bridge that as a child scared me as the gaps between each step seemed so big. On the south side, the flower seller Mr Mathews (1960s).
On the north side two small kiosks, one a cobblers and the second a travel agent (a new concept for the era). Where the library is now  was open ground where we picked blackberries. Further on where the office building is now, the old mansion house and woods that we were  told were haunted. It kept us out of the orchard!

The alleyway at the rear of the shops where we would put our hand through the fence and grab a Corona bottle then take it to the Off Licence at the front and retrieve 3d (enough for a day's sweets)

Pink's the butchers where we would buy sausages then go to the cow fields next to the cemetery, make a camp and cook them on our fire.

Motspur fruiterers where I had my first Saturday job at the age of 14. Coombes the bakers, the Bookies (the owner's name still tickles me) Ivor John Thomas. Romaines the chip shop who also sold wet fish at the front.
Broomheads newsagents where I had my first paper round. Wayletts newsagent where I had my second paper round. 22nd Wimbledon cubs in Arthur Road. The Earl Beatty where I had my first beer (it had five bars in those days)

Motspur Park as a child had everything, it still evokes memories each time I return to my mother's. Unfortunately the village and shops are no longer what it was, but even though I moved away in 1980, it will always be home.