Childhood

A Memory of Moulton.

My grandparents Ada and Albert Buckley lived at 34 Barlow Road. My dad Roy Buckley died in 2005 and is buried in Davenham, St. Wilfred's I think. I used to always get excited when sitting next to my dad, driving in past the war monument and seeing the shops along the right-hand-side of the road. I used to play in my grandparents garden, just out of reach of Rex, their guard dog German Shepherd. Someone poisoned him in the end because of all of his barking. Put the poor bugger out of his misery, locked up outside all the time. I think my grandad used to hit him with a stick to make sure he was nasty, in case anyone ever tried breaking in. My grandparents both died in 1999, and about 2-3 years ago I revisted the area to relive some happy memories. I remember being amazed how little things had changed, apart from speed bumps, and was even amazed to see my grandparents green wooded back door still the same! I miss them, especially my dad. I didn't grow up with him, so if anyone has any stories, photo's or anything about Ada, Albert, Roy or his brother John (or his brother's brother, also John!) I'd love to hear from you.