Muchalls

A Memory of Muchalls.

My sister and I lived at the other side of the Muchalls crossroads on the road to Cookney, a little way from the village. There we had an idylic childhood of sorts (though we were far from well-off). We had the freedom of the countryside that we would roam most of the summer days on our bikes and a whole wood to ourselves to walk and explore. Then on one night it all changed. We both witnessed being beneath a strange silent circular flying machine of unknown origin that hovered over our heads for a short while. On subsequent evenings similar machines (in two's and three's) would move over the landscape seemingly looking for something or observing the people. They would hover over most of the farms and houses for a few minutes each on a daily basis for years on end. This we would watch in fascination and almost had to pinch ourselves to make sure we weren't dreaming it up. It was some form of survey, but by whom or what we may never know. There was no point in telling adults, they weren't interested! Imagine, an historic event took place on a global scale there, and it almost went un-noticed.