Edward Jones Of Nannerch

A Memory of Nannerch.

Not so much a memory, more an ancestral bond. My great great grandfather, Edward Jones, was born in Nannerch in or about 1803. A long time ago!I don't know how long he remained there but I do know he moved to Anglesey for a few years before moving again (pre 1850) to Monks Coppenhall, Crewe. He worked for the railways almost his entire life, as indeed did his sons and most of their sons also. I have never been to Nannerch though it is only a few miles from where I live in Chester. I would expect that nothing remains now that existed over 200 years ago, certainly not the home he was born in. Or does it? Is there any tangible link that still remains with Edward Jones and Nannerch, ie. house, family, records, etc? Anyone with a knowledge of its history or a long family record, please get in touch.