A Memory of Nazeing.

Hi, I am Adam. I moved to Nazeing in 1977, aged 3 years old, with my mum and dad. We moved down from Harlow, to be nearer my grandparents. I went to Nazeing Primary School and so did my younger sister Joanne, born 1979. She also went to Nazeing Primary School. Then I went to Cardinal Bourne in Broxbourne 3 years later. Joanne went to Mark Hall in Harlow. I spent a lot of time around the rivers and lakes and took up fishing. After leaveing school I worked as a grade 3 semi-skilled glass maker at Nazeing Glass Works from 1991 until 1999, when I was made redundant.

After my parents divorced I moved to Stevenage with my mum. If i could move back to Nazeing I would, it is a very pleasent area and I loved being around the rivers and lakes. I was also a member of a fishing club in Nursery Road for 6 years.