Neatishead The Enchanted Village!

A Memory of Neatishead.

I spent holidays in this magical place as a boy, staying year after year with my beloved aunt and uncle and my two cousins. It was a vibrant and exciting English village that buzzed and thronged with life and activity. I watched each dawn from my bedroom window as the village street and the busy post office slowly came to life. I ran the lanes and glorious fields with my cousins and our friends from dawn til dusk and the river drew us kids like a magnet and it was here that we languished in summer bliss, fishing and watching the coots and even the occasional kingfisher. I met friends in that glorious place that remains special to me to this day, and forty years on there will always be part of me back there in the Norfolk lanes.