Revistiing

A Memory of Nefyn.

I revisited Edern & Morfa Nefyn after my last visit which was in 1954 with my Mum and Dad as a 12 year old child. I remembered everywhere and my husband was worried I would be disappointed as things would have changed, but they had not. It was just the same and I loved it. When I was 5 years old I was a bridesmaid to Megan Jones in Edern. I asked in a shop and they told me where to find her and we had a wonderful visit with her. She remembered us all so well. I remembered the Ty Coch Inn on the beach and the Rivals. The weather was wonderful and we had a picnic on the beach. My husband who had never been there before said he had no idea Wales was so beautiful.
I cried a lot having lost both my parents but we went back twice more as it is a place we love. I have wonderful memories of family holidays. We went there every year until 1954
I now live in the USA but have lots of photographs to remind me of Wales.