The Pellys Of Nether Compton

A Memory of Nether Compton.

In August 2006 my daughter and I visited Nether Compton in a Trace Your Ancestors search. My father, the son of an Eliza Pelly here in Lancashire, always told the tale of two brothers, Charles and Henry Pelly, who walked the length of England looking for work. They found it as Agricultural Labourers in Bury where they received 13/6 a week as opposed to 11/6 in Nether Compton.
Charlie was born in 1841 and he married Eliza Garrett who was a widow named Eades at the time, 11 years older than him. The couple had 2 daughters, both of whom died very young of convulsions and whooping cough. Eliza mnust have died (I reckon) because Charlie then came north and married Betsy Greenhalgh who was the other extreme, being 15 years his junior. Family lore said they could barely understand one another because of their strong dialects. However they begot 8 children, only 4 of whom survived. So from a total of 10 only 4 grew to adulthood.
As a northerner I found the folk of Nether Compton so very helpful.