Home To My Family

A Memory of Nether Heyford.

I have lived most of my life in Nether Heyford, so did my mother and grandfather. When I went away, twice, it made me appreciate "home" amongst the people I grew up with, went to school with and kept in touch with. There were 3 classrooms at Bliss School from 1950 until the new secondary school opened in Duston in 56. Sunday school was a weekly occurrence. Bonfire night, the fair on the green and Christmas plays were annual. The worst crime was cherry knocking or scrumping, and the village bobby was regularly on his bike by the phone box. I was christened, confirmed and married in Heyford Church and have belonged to a variety of organisations over the years. Both my sons and their family have returned. My roots are deep in this village and I recommend village life to anyone.

#238806

Comments & Feedback

My mother’s namewas Collins. I am doing some research on her family. She was born in 1912. Her father was Ephraim Collins, died in 1913. Her mother was Florence Collins died in 1948. Any thoughts? Chris