Netley Boys Club Fc

A Memory of Netley.

I remember playing for Netley Boys Club - the team was run by Ernie Chambers and Lou Jones, RIP both of you. They were amazing and we had a good team; Chris Queen in goal, he had trials with Newcastle United, his big brother Bob, George Jones, Lou's son, was Captain, Kevin Crotty, Arthur Chambers, Roy Kinge who married my sister in law, Chippy Woods. Our resident photographer Ken Skinner (still best friends).
We played on Sunday afternoons on the castle ground. I also remember our supporters who followed us every week. I wish we could go back to those days, we had fun and played for each other.