From Australia To New Galloway

A Memory of New Galloway.

I grew up with the story of my great-grandfather Thomas Handley coming back from India and living at Kenmuir Castle with his wife Agnes Gordon Handley (nee Bain).
In 2005 my sister and I came to Scotland with our elderly mother to take her to see the ruins of Kenmuir Castle as it had also been a part of her life history. We took many photos of the castle to bring back to Australia and are continuing to try and trace the link Agnes Gordon Bain had with the castle. The Gordon in her name is the surname of her godfather.