Search

A Memory of New Kyo.

My auntie and uncle, Ted and Kitty, lived in New Kyo in the sixties. Uncle Ted was the caretaker for (I think it was) the Miners Institute and they lived in a house next door. There was also some connection with a sewing factory. They had a daughter Margaret Taylor (Peggy) as she was known who sadly died in the early seventies. Peggy had two children Margaret and Catherine and they lived in Anfield Plain. Does anyone remember them and have any information about them as we have sadly lost touch? Would be very grateful if you could contact me.
Hilary Clough (nee Turner)

#242087

Comments & Feedback

I was born in New Kyo and remember the above very well. Their surname was Jackson, and you are right, Ted was the caretaker of the Miners Institute, known locally as the" Miners Hall".Three billiards/snooker tables, small swimming pool, reading rooms full of the day's newspapers, meeting room and on a second floor above, a stage and large hall. Ted and Kitty also had a son called Ted who still lives somewhere in Annfield Plain.