Wooton Stream

A Memory of New Milton.

After we twins had learned to ride our bicycles, the family would ride north into the New Forest to a picnic area at Wooton Stream. My youngest brother may have been on the pannier seat of my Mum's bike, with the dog trying to keep up with us. The main attraction for us kids and family dog was the stream in which were nimble minnows aplenty. Some local photographer caught a picture of us all avidly pursuing our quest with nets and jam jars, and later posted it in a local chemist shop where we eventually spotted it.

#308190

Comments & Feedback

That Wooton Stream was a great destination to ride our bikes to from New Milton central. I remember me, Peter Walker, Stuart Crouch and Richard Wisemen all riding there one Saturday morning to test out our bikes and puffing on cigarettes as our reward when we got there! Players cigarettes nipped from mum's packet. I'm glad I coughed so much its turned me off them!
Colin Burnell: - It's taken nine years to get any response to my posting, and in that time, I've lost my sibling twin who fished with me at Wooton in the early 1950's - I'm trying to get a copy of that Fishing Expedition from my sister. We used to live on Barton Court Avenue and spent some of our youthful spare time damming and temporarily blocking the rivulets outflowing from the gravel undercliffs at Barton Beach, much to the consternation of the determined beach sunbathers at lower levels. I hear that Barton Beach is now sandy, having lost those acres of strewn flint stones. And sorry Colin to tell you that although my parents were then avid smokers, we children managed to abstain until out late teens.