First Girl Choristers!

A Memory of Newark-on-Trent.

I loved to sing, and asked when we were in school (Mount Parish C of E) if any of us girls would like to join the Church Choir at St Leonard's, as there was only three boys and a couple of mature males, left, so they decided to ask girls to join! So I and a few other school friends decided to give it a go, and we arrived for practice that evening after school to meet the Choir master, who checked our singing voices to see if we had any 'tone'. I was selected, and cycled from my home in Stephen Road, to choir practice once, sometimes twice a week, and then again to the morning and Evensong services each Sunday in all weathers!

Christmas was always my favorite time, and we use to 'belt' out all the Carols at the midnight Mass, all of the choir in great voice. Sometimes though I recall, the 'White Swan, situated nearby, would be closing, and some of the revelers would come into church, and sit, looking a bit worse for wear..and pretend to be singing, and I have seen one or two of the congregation, fall asleep, head back, mouth open and snoring, whilst the Vicar (Rev Bell) tried to speak his sermon.
My sister got married here in 1958 and I was also married here in 1971. We are both divorced now and have remarried..and the church is no more either...what a shame! It was an important part of my life and I have fond memories.