A Memory of Newchurch.

I was interested to read Elizabeth Taylor's memories of Newchurch. My brother Gregor, sister Alison, and I were born in Greendale Ave, Newchurch and all attended the primary school. I too, remember Mrs Roberts, the Head and Mrs Barlow. All the girls loved Mr Howarth! I also remember Mrs Schofield who used to play parts of Peer Gynt, for us on the piano. My best friend was Elizabeth Hamer whom I have tried to contact - without success. We spent hours riding our pretend horses over Seat Naze and loved playing at the farm, and in Boltons Woods. When my husband and I go back to Newchurch we always visit Jack and Freda Schofield, at Home Farm. I also played with children from Staghills - mainly Jill and Ruth Belcher - I wonder what they are doing now? Does anyone remember Heightside Mission hut in Staghills where we went for weekly prayer meetings with Miss Johnson and Mrs Huband? Elizabeth reminded me of the shops in Newchurch - Mrs Buckleys for sweets, Rothwells for meat and Mr Speechlys for fish and chips. There was also a wool shop, the Co-op, and the Post-Office. In fact, after getting our milk at the farm, the rest of the week's shopping could be bought in the village. I nearly forgot Mrs Davies' (where Mum would send us for her ciggies!), and Trippiers where we could buy ice-lollies.
My maiden name is Norwood, and after moving to Nottinghamshire and Birmingham, I now live in Lincoln. I love going back to Newchurch - if only the little school was still there!