Newgale Since The 1940s

A Memory of Newgale.

My family built a chalet in Newgale in 1943. This was in the middle of the Second World War. We had many holidays there over the years and were joined by friends on many occasions. After 33 years the chalet needed replacing and this was done in 1976. During the war, holiday workers came to the area to work on local farms and were housed in various properties in Newgale.  On the Sands Cafe car park a dining building was constructed.  Every week the Ministry of Information sent a film unit around to show feature films for the holiday workers, and local people were also able to see the films.  There was no electricity in Newgale at the time but the film unit came with their own generator.
Graham Hay