A Long Time Ago

A Memory of Newmarket.

Every year, from about 1943 until 1951, I and my brother Robin used to spend at least a fortnight of our summer holidays with our grandmother (Edith Holmes) in Falmouth Street.
We spent hours in this park, if you swung the swings to the full extent you could look over the wall into the stables. There was a paddling pool there, but not sure if it was the same. We used to attend church at St. Mary's and my parents were married there in 1936.
Grandad was killed in the first world war, gran never remarried, but Mr Holland the builder, for whom grandad and his father worked, was kind enough to allow gran to continue the tenancy of the house until she was no longer able to care for herself in about 1960.