Vine Cottage

A Memory of Newnham.

Visited the place my grandmother was bought up in, Vine Cottage - now Meadow Cottage - next to The Nuttery. My grandmother was Fanny Alice Spencer, her father was Joseph. She met my grandfather, James Hudson McKellow, who was a New Zealand soldier in the First World War in London where she was working as housekeeper to Prince Bibisco (Bibesco). They married in 1918 and moved to Christchurch, NZ. They had 4 children, James Joseph, Harry William, Robert and Nancy McKellow. I am the eldest daughter of James.
It was lovely to see the cottage and the kind owner showed us (my sister and I) around the garden.
I remember that my great-grandfather had cows and provided milk for the village but he was a stableman at the local big house.
My grandmother's brother "Hadge" - Harry Spencer - was killed in the First World War and there is a memorial at the village church to him and others.
I would love to hear from anyone who knows anything about the area or remembers the Spencers of Newnham - were they there forever or just a generation or two?
Cheers, Mary Molloy (nee McKellow)