My First Home

A Memory of Newnham.

My parents owned Unlawater House from 1963 until the 1970s. It was their first house when they were in their twenties and they ran it as a private children's home. I spent the first eight years of my life there and have great memories of lunches in the garden.

They re-roofed it within the first five years of purchase. The council bought some of the land along the road to widen the road as it kept flooding as a result of the Severn tidal wave; they did eventually rebuild the pretty red brick wall which runs along the perimeter.

There were some beautiful trees in the garden (many of which have since been taken down), and a superb monkey tree which we used to decorate with coloured lights at Christmas.

#224537

Dear Ms Prankerd
I wondered if you could call me as a matter of urgently
my telephone number is 07842639732
in regards to the school/home your mother and father had in Newnham
many thanks
roy messenger
I now live in Unlawater House. I have been told there was a Ballroom in the house. Does anyone remember it and know where it was in the house?
Norman