This Picture Is Very Nostalgic For Me,

A Memory of Newnham.

Walburga Ehrengarde Helena, Lady Paget, 1839 - 1929 Born in Germany was a diarist and the last of Queen Victoria's intimate friends.
Lady Paget died of burns after falling asleep by the fire at her home Unlawater House, Newnham on Severn, England, at the age of 90.
Nodding over her newspaper in the Small Library of Unlawater House, Lady Paget lapsed gently into sleep. The newspaper slipped from her fingers, lodged against the blazing coal grate. She woke with a start to find both the newspaper and her skirts aflame. Being frail and unable to rise alone, she rang for her butler.
Swift to respond as usual, the butler arrived in time to tear the skirts off Walburga Lady Paget before her upper clothing caught fire. When he finished stamping out the flames he found that she had swooned. She was removed to Wooton Hospital. There, a few hours later, she died.

But believe me she still lives on at this house, I and others have felt her!

I lived there (1963 - 1968), a children's home at the time , I was almost the first child to be ensconced there. Elizabeth, Simon and Timothy Prankerd the proprietors, Mr & Mrs Prankerd, children were very small at the time and saw me as a big brother.
It was here that Peter Prankerd taught me the intracacies of the internal combustion engine, how to renovate vintage cars and how as a human being I had some worth in life!
It would be great if all the kids who spent time here would leave a message just to see if you are all ok! Steve Wilson is in America.

I attended Belle Vue Sec Mod in Cinderford and would love to know if anyone remembers me (Adrian Kibble - Stuart Harding?).

I worked weekends and holidays for Ivor Smith at 'Forest of dean Radiators' Anyone remember the Forest of Dean Jalopy Club?
I eventually left and joined the Navy (1967 - 68) but I have very fond memories of this house, I also worked for the supermarket at the bus station in Gloster itself...Anyone remember Chummy?
I noticed on the site that there is a picture and some questions about Littledean guest house...This was still there in the early 60's and one of the girls (Carol I think) in my school lived there, her parents owned it!!!