War Years In Newton Heath

A Memory of Newton.

I lived in Loring Street off Droylsden Road. With the war on we spent most of time with my grandparents, Tom and Mary Peaker, who lived in Dixon Street with their youngest daughter Dorothy. I went to St Marys Rd School with my cousins and my Grandpa Tom took us to school and brought us home again at lunchtime because my mother worked at Brockenshaws the Bakers on Oldham Road. We were regulars at Hall St Zion Methodist and Sunday was always Sunday School and chapel in the evening. I well remember the blitz and we used to rush to Harrry Booths cellar on Oldham Road when the siren went. My father who was serving in the army came home on leave and announced the cellar was a death trap and I guess he was right but we came through it unscathed. In 1947 we left the area to move to Newcastle on Tyne and become Geordies but I will never forget the happy times in Newton Heath or more known as 'Newt Neath!!'

#306716

Comments & Feedback

Thank you for sharing this story. I was born in newton heath and my family are all still there. My mum lives on lambeth road off culcheth lane. I now live in droylsden. Ive been researching newton heaths history and find it really sad that the area has since declined. After the slum clearances in the 60's they demolished most of the towns historic buildings which would now be listed and then the train stations at berry brow and philips park closed and we were pretty much forgotten about during manchesters regeneration. I had no idea how rich our history is and it breaks my heart how all sense of community and all traditions have been lost. I loved your story. You must have amazing memories from when it was a nicer place to live. Im only 35 so have to rely on old pictures and stories like yours so thank you.