The Clarke Family Of Newton Tracey In The Early 19th Century

A Memory of Newton Tracey.

Frances “Fanny” Clarke was born about 1810 in Newton Tracey and my interest in both her and the village is because she married Henry Howard, a tin plate worker from Barnstaple. My middle name is Howard which carries on the family name from those far off days. As I have now retired and live in Devon I am looking forward to visiting the parish church at Newton Tracey to see for myself the church where no doubt she and her family worshipped, and the village where she lived. Perhaps I may even find family gravestones in the churchyard? Frances married Henry in 1838 in Islington Parish Church, London and all their many children were born around there. Why ever did they leave beautiful Devon I wonder?