Pickwood Scar

A Memory of Norland Town.

I'm pleased to have discovered this view of Pickwood Scar - one which is impossible to get nowadays as the trees have grown up so much in the area in the foreground. A lot of the cottages in the background were demolished some years ago. I live just round the corner and walk up Dye House Lane (on the left) most days - it looks to have been much better maintained back in the 50s.  Up until 1946 it was marked as  a road on OS maps and must still appear as such on some SatNavs judging from the occasional vehicle that tries to get through despite the No Through Road sign!

#226586

Comments & Feedback

I lived at No9. Pickwood Scar with my parents from 1944 to 1953. My father had the smallholdig including the barn and all the fields shown on the photograph. I can remember many of the families living in the area and in many cases the houses they lived in, it was a very close nit community!. I still vividly remember the never ending winter of 1947. We were sldging every day, ( Iwas tooyoung to go to school. Our course (track) started at the bend in Dyehouse lane above the last row of cottages, came through the chicane between the well and dads barn, onto the cobbled road andfinally petered out on the level tarmacced area by our house. As you may gather, I havemany fond memories of my chikdhood at Pickwood Scar
I can provide names of families living in Pickwood Scar and some history if anyone is interested. however, I will not put this information on a public forum
I am very interested to see that others are adding comments and memories both here and elsewher. There have been many changes over the past seventy years. I was born in the middle cottage of thre at Greenhead. The three are now one house and on the market for offers "in excess of £750,000"! My maternal grandparents lived in the cottage at the rear of this block. On returning home from Halifax one evening, my grandparents were caught in a thunderstorm whist walg down Hollas Lane?. Both were washed off their feet. Granddad was rescued from the flood,being pinned against steps opposite his own entrance, Grandmother was found drowned tangled in tree roots downthe washed out former pack horse track leading to stern mills. Being wartime, reports were severely restricted.
R eturning to PRickwood Scar, all of the terraced houses were owned by the family at Pickwood House. I believe
Bloody computers! I believe Pickwood house having been derelict for many years has recently been soldRi In the early 1950's Dyehouse lane was not overgrown and was usable to vehicles capable of coping with the steep unpaved track. Regarding the comments by Keith Marsden (elsewhere), Yes we fed well, Having the smallholding where we kept goats, pigs, chickens, geese, a Jersey cow and a pony and cart, Dad was involved in the "black market". Whilst I still have family in the area, I have not been back to the Scar for a great many years, I am aware that many of the houses haver been demolished, I am pleased to see that dads barn which was derelict has been converted into a home-it would have been sad to see it left derelict or demolished as iI had many happy times with the animals housed there. And now my update, on retirement, in some ways I have returned to my roots by buying a smallholding but in Wales!