The Old Days

A Memory of Normanton.

Hi, I am Linda Atkinson, nee Halford,
I was brought up on the Gypsy Lane estate, attending Woodhouse Junior school and remember the carnivals/parades held on the village green. My best friends were Nancy and Maria Churms, and Lynne Ramsey. A whole gang of us used to play out on the Green or in the street, kick can, rounders, whip and top, hide and seek, or just skipping. We would stay out from morning until our parents called us in for the night.
I remember going to the bluebell woods in summer, and the Hilly Fields in winter to ride down the hill in the snow on pieces of old tin from Granma's hearth, and going home frozen to the core and wet through but had loads of fun.
The town had its own characters, Milly with her whip and top who always told you she "liked you", and Amos who used to dress up in a cape like Batman. and I also recall a man who's name has slipped from my memory, but he always walked an Alsatian dog and he was a very famous boxer, (maybe Billy someone) but unfortunately his success came at a price and they said he was 'punch drunk" due to being involved in the sport too long.

My dad used to take me on walks as a youngster to the top of the Hilly fields to what used to be Red Fox Lane, when it was just a dirt track, we would look for the first spring flowers while he told me stories of stagecoach robberies and highway men from the olden days, and then we would go through to Old Snydale to the Cross Keys Public House for a bottle of pop and a bag of crisps (plain cos thats all there was). A quick play on the swings in the garden, and then catch the bus to Featherstone to visit my Grandparents for tea.

My family moved to Cedar Road in 1961, when I also moved to Normanton secondary school until 1965.

Happy memories of school, with friends, in order or remembrance not importance. Linda Abbott, Susan Fearnley (Hodgson), Anne Wadely ( Smith) Kathleen Fairhurst ( Blakeway), Stephen Hearse, Joan Hammond, Sheila Moss, Carol Clarke, Alan Stuckey, Tony Codner, Jennifer Gray, John Heald, and loads of characters David Fragely, Paul Atkinson, Bernard Gray, Chuck Spink, Stuart Carlton, & Graham Blakeway..

I remember the Fair at Normanton down in the town, a regular hangout and somewhere to go. I often hear the Righteous Brothers singing ' You never close your eyes anymore" and straight away it takes me back to 1964/5 and the Waltzers.

I moved to New Zealand in 1970 and have lived here ever since, but Normanton will always be home and in my heart. I dare say it has changed somewhat.. I will be making a quick visit this year so I guess I will see. You can take the girl out of Normanton, but you can't take Normanton out of the girl.... somewhat of a misnomer now as not too far off retirement age.

If anyone knows of anyone mentioned here, I would love an update on where they are and what they are doing..

I wish, more folk would post on this site, its lovely to reminisce.

#240244

Comments & Feedback

im looking into my family history, my great gran elsie, was born 1917 and lives on atkinson street normanton with her 14 siblings, she re married and became a hayward, im desperatly trying to find any pictures of that street as its long been tore down
Hi Linda, I came across your information purely by accident. My name is JOHN RAMSDEN (Lynne's brother). I also played with Nancy & Maria Churms, although I must admit I did so to gain access to their tiny black & white television. Our next door neighbors were Mr & Mrs Halford (son was Keith) so I am not sure if that is the Halford family you are from. You may remember the tragedy that our family encountered when mom was caught in a house fire (#68 Gypsy lane Estate.)
I vividly remember Milly, with her whip & top and Amos who loved to climb trees in the wood. I also remember the man who was punch drunk when he would walk near the bus stop.
I am completely stunned to hear the things you shared in your message and if you have time to respond, I will certainly get in touch with Lynne. She is married and lives in Calgary, Alberta, Canada. My wife, Jennifer, our daughter, Cheyenne and I live in Niagara Falls, Ontario. Canada. Both Jennifer and I are Ordained Pastors, I guess something we inherited from our attending Wesley Methodist Church opposite the Empire Theater.
Your message has brought so many memories rushing back into my mind. I would love to hear from you. Regards. John.
Hi John,
I am indeed the same Linda that lived next door to you in Gypsy Lane, we were #69, I remember you well and have thought about you often and wondered what happened to you, Lynne and your older sister Pauline.. I remember you went to Canada to live with Pauline and her husband after the tragic accident when your mum died in the house fire.. Lynne lived with us for a while, then Pauline came back and took Lynne home with her and it sounds like you have all settled over there.

It would be so lovely to correspond with you - my person email is
linda.atkinson@clear.net.nz and it would be so lovely to catch up with Lynne - I realise now I said Lynne Ramsey instead of Ramsden, silly slip up.

Lovely to hear that you are an ordained minister, do you have your own church? What faith are you practising ?

I look forward to hearing from you soon and i can fill you in on the all the rest.. Incidentally this amazing site has put me back in touch with several folk I listed, including Maria Churms, I will be writing to her next, we are still reminiscing about our youth.

Take care, kind regards
Linda

Hi Linda

My Mother grew up on the Green she was called Dorothy Fisher. She lived there with her Mum Edith, Dad Bill and brothers Colin, Clifford, and Kenneth. She married my dad George Ripley in 1947 and had nine children.

The family moved to 10 QED when the green was being redeveloped and my granddad Bill passed away in 1961 with my Grandma surviving him by 10 years.

Sadly all but Colin (now 73) have passed away now and ironically he lives at 17 Cedar Road.

My mum always reminisced about her life on The Green and the happy times she had there and some of the names mentioned ring some bells and indeed I know some of the children/ grandchildren of the names mentioned.

I was born in King Street in 1960 and went to St Johns School on Wakefield road and the annex down on the common before going to St Wilfrids in North Featherstone.

I had a paper round with Cressy's on a Saturday night (green final) and later with Frank Clarke through the week and the green 'un on a Saturday.

I worked for a little while in Normanton as the last permanent signalman at Goosehill Signal box which closed in 1988

I do hope this jogs a few memories, sadly Normanton is not what it was, as you would expect, nearly all the pubs have gone such as The Talbot, The Flying Scotsman, The White Swan, The Commercial, The British Legion, The Town Club, The Liberal Club, The Carlton Club, The Village (replaced the Union), The Garth, The Norman. No Bakers and one butchers (Macavoy's formerly Kappes) in the town centre but the town is still active and has a decent range of shops. Normanton is much bigger in population and size now but there is not the community there once was and the loss of the grammer school (now a reduced size comprehensive) and main library (now in the community centre next to the new baths) changed the character of the town.

Sorry if this sounds all doom and gloom, it isn't there is still lots of Normanton you would love and remember
Hi there, yes I was back in Normanton last year and it has really changed and i don't think for the better, its good that we have our memories and can remember how it used to be... makes you wonder if the children of this generation have as great a childhood as we had. I cant really recall having any cause to ever be afraid of anything - except there were a few bullies in the town that would warrant avoidance but even then it was usually name calling not anything physical... anything like that and our parents or older relatives would have dealt with them - life was so much simpler back then.

I noticed a lot of litter in the streets esp around the market place, but no rubbish bins anywhere... I asked why this was so and told that kids set fire to them so they got rid of them - i remember the ones hanging on the lamp posts bearing a sign 'Keep Britain Tidy', but no more it seems. Very sad.

I did really enjoy my short return though and the weather was amazing, air cleaner, no soot landing on the washing outside, so some things have improved and gone are the pit stacks.

Also nice to see the park is still there and being enjoyed, is the library building still there - got a vague feeling it was derelict, and surprised no one has bought it to convert into a beautiful home...

Take care
Linda
Hello Linda, My name is David Barstow, and I too lived until I was 15 years old on Gypsy Lane Estate until we moved to Cypress Road in 1961. My cousins Keith and Peter Bland lived near to you as well as my half cousin Billy Barstow along with his sisters Mary, Barbara, Kay and Jean (who sadly was killed in a road traffic accident on the Heath common. We all used to play together and your brother Keith who lives near to me was a great athlete when he was younger. I see him quite often.
I too remember Nancy and Maria Churm quite well. I was amazed to find a comment to you from John Ramsden a very good friend of mine who I started work with on the very same day for Normanton UDC in 1961. I'd love to get in touch with John and if you could let me have any details of his actual whereabouts I would be really grateful to you. Incidentally the boxer you refer to was called Curly Williams and he lived I believe in Snydale until he married late in life and moved to the south of England. He along with Millie Greenwood and Amos Wilkinson (Amos the Famous as he was known to us) are all deceased.

I hope you read this message and wish you well.
Kindest Regards

David Barstow.
Hi David, lovely of you to get in touch.
Keith and Peter Bland lived right next door to us on one side and the Ramsden's on the other... I know John will be thrilled to hear from you. His email address is ramsdenx3@hotmail.com
John put me in touch with his sister Lynne, and I am also in touch with few others thru this site.
I am heading over to visit Keith next month so you may see me around. Take care and good luck
All the best
Linda

My name is Anne Fleming does anyone remember me I remember Milly Greenwood I lived in Garth Ave then Dalefield joined the Army in 1962 or 3 can’t remember exactly have fond memories of Normantonall my family have now gone but I remember going pea picking sci-fi golf school worried about the kiddy catcher Mr Hinchcliff
Miss jollife who was a teacher at the moder school was a big influence in my life she taught at Woodhouse school too when I was 5 years old loved her