Bungalow Farm Hull Road North Newbald

A Memory of North Newbald.

My husband, Bill Carr & I moved to Bungalow Farm with two of our sons, Michael & James, in August 1984 from Market place South Cave. Denis, our eldest son had bought a cottage in Broomfleet with a girlfriend, and moved there about the same time. Bungalow Farm is situated high on the hill one mile out of North Newbald village and one mile approximately the other way from High Hunsley crossroads, towards Beverley. It is a smallholding with buildings and a 5-bay dutch barn, which unfortunately blew down in the severe gales of Christmas 1997. When we moved there we had a Jersey cow called Daisy, who had a gentle nature and was very playful, especially with our collie dog, they used to play chase-me all around the field, until they were both worn out and then they would lay together in the field in the sunshine. We also had a few goats and chickens at that time too. We kept goats for many years, and I also bred many different types of bantam chickens, different breeds of pheasants and other types of birds, which I used to sell at the markets, some of which I heard later went on to win some top prizes at local Bird & Poultry Shows. We also still rented Land at South Cave which we continued to farm along with the crops we grew in the field at North Newbald. We later went into sheep breeding for some years, and Shetland ponies too until my husband was taken ill and needed full time care, when I sadly had to let everything go because the work became too much for me. I derived a great deal of pleasure from keeping animals, and we had some comical moments with young ones at times. It was often very hard work and we often lost sleep at night when the young were being born, but you learn to take it all in your stride in the Farming business along with all the other mishaps that may occur!!!