Bay Horse Inn

A Memory of North Somercotes.

I was born in Singapore in 1950, my parents were in the Air Force. We moved to North Summercoates in the late 1950s/early 1960s. My father bought a pub and it was called the Bay Horse Inn, it was run by my mom and dad, sister and brother. I being so young just helped very little, but we all had a great time there. We always looked forward to opening times because we all helped doing something around the pub, I got to collect all the dirty beer glasses and sometimes I tasted beer and it was awful, well, at that age of 12 years it was. The most wonderful memories of all was being a family in a place we all loved, being there for each other and always making friends.and growing up in a pub and getting to eat and drink all you want for free, but not beer. Dad sold out the pub in the 1970s and we all moved to Doncaster and started again in a new setting and a new life. I am Bbritish but now living in the U.S.A.