South Parade

A Memory of Northallerton.

I was born in Northallerton in 1952. My father was a cousin of the Smirthwaites and therefore worked in the garage that was once where Argos now stands. My mothers family were Atkinson's and they lived in South Parade. There were 6 children in the family (2 girls and 4 boys). They lived there during WW11 and my mother has fond memories of the time she spent in that house.  Her parents were McCabes and lived in the Nags Head Yard. Two aunts had the 2 little houses next to The Nags Head. One is now a clothes shop and the other one has been knocked down to accommodate the roundabout. I went to Mill Hill School and was very happy there. We left Northallerton in 1961 when we moved to Richmond, but I have lovely memories of life in Northallerton where I was surrounded by a large and close family.