The Sun Inn

A Memory of Northaw.

Does anybody remember John and Sheila Peters who ran this pub. They had a 3 legged dog called Sonny who used to look out of the upstairs window and has even jumped from there. The football team used to meet there after their games on a Sunday lunchtime. My brother and I worked there mostly at weekends, me washing glasses, and David behind the bar, though he was under age! The locals were very friendly, and Trevor Howard and Helen Terry used to come in to drink, as did the local CID, great characters, the epitome of a pub, I think it is now more a food pub, but we used to have great fun there, great memories.