The Chalk Pits

A Memory of Northfleet.

My friend Molly and I got together during late 2013 and over lunch in The Three Daws we mulled over those long ago days growing up in Northfleet. The Chalk Pits were our favourite playground and although of course we were generally forbidden to go anywhere near them, they were like a second home! The pits still seem to be there and have not changed substantially. Does anyone else remember that particular playground I wonder?

#307443

HI 1960 chalk pits dark tunnels blue lake .steam trains coming great days allan
Help yourself to a FREE copy of my ebook on growing up in the 1940s in North Kent, Northfleet and Gravesend. It would be of interest perhaps to those who remember those times. It is called CHALK PITS & CHERRY STONES and is available via Smashwords. The coupon code UF32C will give access to a free copy - https://www.smashwords.com/books/view/320718 - enter coupon code prior to check out. Let me know what you think. Many thanks, Jean Hendy-Harris
Hi just found this forum! I remember blue lake and the smaller one near by skinny dipping in it! Jumping off the cliff top must be mad and motorbiking along side the big cats (diggers)trying to get your bike up 'the layers'. Pea picking on 'Hoppies' farm ( I think 2 lanes of the A2 or the Eurostar rails are where the field was!) Playing footie on grass that was opposite the houses on Landseer Ave. Now a housing estate where the grass and field used to be. Not least school! (Went now and then!) NSFB or better known as Colyer Rd. GONE! All these memories and plenty more from the seventies in Northfleet with my mates Chris W Rob K Dave G and others.. p.s. almost forgot selling evening papers at the ferry terminal! ( Gravesend -Tilbury )
I remember visiting what we called the blue lake around 1960.
We found a boat there and had a paddle round in it.
There were no oars so we just used our hands.
The place was teaming with fish.
We used to live in Station street (1959 /1972. I remember the Blue Lake you could walk part way down the slope to the edge of the water could see almost all of the frame of the building in the water and it was the most beautiful blue, There was also The Half Moon of which I fell in when we were going fishing with my brother.
I remember the park going through the train station walking down to the swings and roundabout, the cricket playing on the weekend in the summer.
Attending Lawn Road School.
Some hard times but free to play wherever and wander without a worry.