Those Were The Days By Kathleen Mc Carthy

A Memory of Northfleet.

I am sure this is St Botolph's church on The Hill where I used to be in the choir around 1949. The vicar was Rev. Johnson at the time. His wife and family lived in the vicarage a stone's throw away. There were some church cottages by the front church gate where my playmates, Ingram, David and Joy Dines lived with their parents. Over the road lived a couple more, Alan and Angela Dagger. We played Tarzan and Jane, swinging from the trees in the cemetary. We never did damage though!
I did go down memory lane with my cousins from Eastham in 2004, on a visit from Australia where I now live. It was a bit overgrown but nothing much had changed in that area. We used to see it all with a childs eye, so everything was MUCH smaller now we have gotten older.