Happy Days In Northolt

A Memory of Northolt.

I grew up in Northolt. Dad was a school caretaker at Woodend School, Witton Avenue in the 1960s. The secondary school is no longer there as it's been demolished but the junior and infants still remains. The big field at the back of the school just used to be fields but now there is a housing estate. Oh how times change. I would love to hear from any one who knows anything about it.

#224071

Comments & Feedback

I went to Wood End Infants in the early 70s. They started building the housing estate at the back of the school fields, as I progressed through to middle school. my earliest memories are playing in the school playground (in Wood end infants) which itself lead onto what looked at the time like never ending fields - these fields are now the Athletes estate. My neigbour was the caretaker for Greenwood middle while I was their from 1975 to 78.
I was at the girls school between 1963 and 1968. I can't recall the name of the caretaker though. Can anyone who was at the school in those times recall the names of the 'Houses'? I recall three of them - Vaughan (blue) Thorndike(yellow) and Knight (green) what was the red one??