Northwood Hills In The 1970's

A Memory of Northwood Hills.

I moved to Northwood in 1978 when my work transferred from Glasgow to London. Although most of my local shopping was done in Northwood itself, sometimes my wife and I would come down to Northwood Hills as there were a few things we couldn't get locally.

This view is taken from the pavement outside Northwood Metropolitan LIne station looking towards the roundabout at the north end of the parade. Just round the corner to the left on the roundabout was a branch of "MacFisheries". Remember them? Whatever became of their shopping chain?

On the right just before the roundabout was lovely lighting shop. My wife bought two attractive lamps here which I still use more than 30 years later to read music when I play my piano.