Fifties And Sixties

A Memory of Norwood Green.

we moved into Boundary close 1954. I remember a huge storm 1955 when the Norwood Road was flooded in front of willesdon dairies from where we used to get our milk.
Using the swings on the Green which was flanked by huge sycamore trees, now long gone. Boy cubbing and scouting at the chalet on Norwood green road parading through the surrounding areas very proud carrying a huge flag .Bob-a-job week just before Easter
unheard of these days because child molesting was not in the news and almost unheard of then. The mellow sounds of Mary's church bells ringing out on Sundays and practise days every Wednesday evening. Watching the comets arriving at Heathrow in the cornfield behind Boundary close and men surveying the same area for the construction of the M4.
Winter 1962 through to 1963 seemed never ending, and snow lots and lots of it. I remember the peasoupers at the beginning of the sixties, walking faster than the 120 bus could drive 'cause you couldn't see more than a few yards ahead. Seeing a VW beetle and calling it a 'foreign'car. George Tomlinson primary school 1955 - 1958.
Almost all pupils were white it was then very unusual to see anyone from the then ethnic minorities. Catching tadpoles by Tentalow Lane or catching stickelbacks in the Union canal at the huge Quaker oats building. I could go on forever, but these are just a few memories from those days. I'm now 66 and live in Germany, a long cry from those uncluttered, carefree days.

#307653

Comments & Feedback

Must have been there from 1955_1958 born in 1949 we lived in Norman road nr twine's veg he would come passed on horse and cart, also loved going over the flats , god at that age .could and will add to this I know .cat hall baths where I learnt to swim and the pie & mash at the end on main road wonderful days.