Lucky Bags And Sweet Cigarettes....!

A Memory of Nottingham.

From around 1953 until 1961 I used to stay with my Grandma Hindley who lived just off Bentick Road and then later on in Plimsoll Terrace, Denman Street, Radford, Nottingham. I can vividly recall Plimsoll Terrace - a two up and two down terrace house with communal yard at the back door and outside loo. The stone cobbled streets and the numerous tiny shops on Denman Street were my playground. With occasional treats of being taken to the local 'rec' which was of course the recreation ground on The Forest and one very small one with a paddling pool elsewhere in Radford. I used to read The Dandy, The Beano and other comics which cost 2 pence. I recall at 12 noon the tv went on and we watched 'Noel Gordon's Lunchbox' programme which featured singer Craig Douglas and co-presenter in a wheelchair whose name I cannot recall. My favourite children's tv programmes included 'William Tell' featuring actor Conrad Philips and 'Robin Hood'. I can even recall watching 'The Flowerpot Men and little Weed!' One poignant memory whilst living on Denman street was seeing a young woman who never wore shoes, even out on the street! My grandma called her Hazel. Another lady with the same habit (and who had much to my surprise as a child very dirty feet as a result) lived off Bentick Road, Radford and she was known by my grandma as simply, 'Lil.' I would like anyone who recalls their younger years living in this area to reply with their memories to share!