My 1st Home

A Memory of Oakley.

I lived at no. 11 Elmwood Cottages from 1950-58 with my parents, brother and sister and have fond memories of the village. We used to collect blackberries to sell to a man with a van who parked on the triangle which is just showing in the forefront of the photo. He would weigh what we had and the money we earned would pay for us to go to Thame fair. Miss Kirby was the infant school teacher and in the winter she would put our morning bottles of milk around the inside of the firegaurd in the classroom, to thaw as they would often be frozen with the tops pushed off. We would then have warm milk to see us through until lunch when we would eat gorgeous meals cooked by Miss Brooks. On my first day at school I was handed a pair of knitting needles and a ball of orange wool to make a scarf for my teddy. Those five stitches took forever to grow, as I constantly tangled and dropped them but I did achieve the ability to knit eventually and think of that scarf every time I begin a new garment.

#233810

Comments & Feedback

I used to have an aunt and a cousine in Oakley. My aunt, whose name was Dorothy, lived in a single standing cottage along the Worminghall Road. There was no electricity and she washed the dishes using a bowl and a packet of OMO!. Her daughter and granddaughters (2) lived in Little London. I used to visit sometimes with an aunt from Oxford, Dorothy's sister. I imagine the two girls no longer live in Oakley; they also had a brother. My late mother, Amy, used to live in Stanton-St.-John until she married and moved to Fifield, near Burford. Today would have been her Birthday. I doubt whether anyone will remember her or her family. One of her sisters lived in a college house in Stanton. I haven't been to Oakley or Stanton for many years and currently live in the North of England.