Happy Childhood Memories

A Memory of Oakley.

I accessed this print because it is a picture of my 'Aunt and Uncle's' shop which we stayed in on many happy occasions. My mother was cousin to Mrs Cooper but, as is often the case with village people, they were very close and spent time together rather like sisters; so we were and are treated as close family members. The shop for us was a special place as it was surrounded by a very large garden with a summer house on a turning base and many outhouses so there was plenty of scope for imagination in play! My sister was born in 1955 so that date is significant for us and we still regularly visit the village - it is like our second home. One of the contributers to this site mentions Upper farm which is another significant place for us as our great grandfather, Mr Dibben, was a tennant farmer there and we do have some pictures on the farm which we may be able to pass on some time. In fact we have so many connections, including our grandmother and my mother who was also born on the farm, there is not space or time to mention. Just one other I will mention though is the fun my sister and I used to have running across the fields behind the cottage opposite 'Cooper and Field' to the grass laid bridge over the railway line. In those days the engines were steam powered and we would tempt each other to run across the bridge as the train was approaching to get across before it was covered with steam! That and picking armfuls of bluebells and primroses when in season from 'Bulls Bushes' woods. Our kids and the present day ones do not have the same opportunities or abandon that we were able to enjoy - sad march of time.