Little Thatch, Possible Ghost?

A Memory of Ogbourne St Andrew.

Our parents bought Little thatch in the 1970's as a weekend cottage, and we loved it.
One night, staying there with my husband, we heard a rapping on the front door.
The time was very late pm, and we thought ''could it be [relatives] who live at Manton calling''? I thought it was very late for them, as they were elderly, but opened the door anyway, and there was no one there. [maybe 10 seconds was all it took to answer the door].
I thought it odd that they didn't press the bell, but chose instead to rap with knuckles.
But it wasn't them. They said ''we would never call so late, and would have rung the bell had it been us''.
Years later, Little thatch was sold, and then months had passed, and our dad received a call from the estate agent, saying ''did you know Little Thatch is haunted?''
Turns out the new occupier was disturbed by rappings on the front door at the exact time I too heard them. Except she was really disturbed by them.
Out of our family, I was the only person to witness the knocking, and wonder if a local family can shed any light onto the history of the 'knocking Ghost?''.
Dad thought it must be a prankster, but I really don't think so.
Little Thatch's 'Ghost' never felt scary to me, but from the style of knocking, I would say it was a male's knuckles, as opposed to a lady.