My Uncle Douglas Webber

A Memory of Ogmore Vale.

My grandparents lived in Cardiff Street, Ogmore Vale. My grandfather and uncle both worked in the mine, sometime in the late 1930s there was an accident and everyone got out, but my uncle who was an animal lover went back to save his horse and got killed, the horse got out safe. My grandmother was cleaning her front step when someone came and told her of the death. She never got over the death and never spoke of it. I am in my 50s and do not know anything more as my mother had a very bad memory and I wonder if anyone can help me with the facts.