Ogmore Vale

A Memory of Ogmore Vale.

The old Miners Hall was my local library, I spent many happy hours in there not only browsing the bookshelves but talking to some of the old retired miners that met there most days. My Great Uncle was Alf Palfreman who was a councilor for the valley for about 50 years. I have always been incredibly proud of being a "valley girl". I was brought up in John Street, the longest street in Ogmore. At the top of the street was St Johns Church, and the Presbeterian Chaple where I was married. I've been away from the valley now for more than 35 years but the happy carefree life we as children enjoyed, will always be an enduring memory.

#242563

Comments & Feedback

In the 1950s I used to spend my Summer holidays in Ogmore Vale in the house in which my dad was born in 1900. His name was James (Jim) Palfreman, and Alf Palfreman was also my great uncle. At the time I visited my Aunt Alice Bishop and uncle Lewes Palfreman lived there (91 John Street). I remember standing on that bridge in the adjacent picture. At that time the mines were still working and most of my male relatives including my dad had worked in them. I would love to pay a last visit sometime.