Skellow Hall Childrens Home

A Memory of Old Lindley.

I can remember the day I first went to Skellow, in the year 1950. I was put into the children's home at the top of Skellow Road where three of my brothers were at the time. The superintendent then was Mr Rhodes and his wife Mary. They only lasted four years of my childhood as the new superintendent came, who was there till the day I left, some nine years later. Lads attended the local schools, first the older lads who attended Skellow Secondary Modern School and I at the infant school that was joined on to it. The building was far smaller than what is there now, plenty of room to play and orchards which bears a variety of fruit. The old stables were in good order and the coach houses used as garages. My memories were of good and bad of my treatment at the home, but as far as I'm concerned will be with me for the rest of my days, I hope to finish a book on my time at the children's home, titled "Institutionalized in a Children's Home", by Allan Cooke.

Wat staff did there it comes back and it is now
Skellow hall got storeys been there ten years as a child