Holidays At The Lock Keeper's Cottage

A Memory of Old Windsor.

My family and I, Ernest Aspey, regularly holidayed here in the early 1950s as my grandfather, Henry Slaughter, was the Assistant Lock-keeper at the time. This photo is significant to me as I was led to believe that the man in the foreground of the photo was my grandfather and we have a copy of it at home. My most vivid memory is of the time I fell in the lock and was rescued by an employee of the Thames Conservancy, who later received a commendation for this action. Unfortunately, I do not know his name.

#218086

Comments & Feedback

I used help mr Dyer who was the lock keeper when I was in my early teens not electrically asistidedn those days all push and shove
I used help mr Dyer who was the lock keeper when I was in my early teens not electrically assisteted those days all push and shove