Beautiful Oldcotes

A Memory of Oldcotes.

I was born in Oldcotes and we emigrated to Australia in 1959. I remember people when I was young, there was Ms Bridgehams who used to be my teacher in Oldcoates School who I will always remember her with fond memories and then there was Mrs Brown who used to live in Main Street, I used to visit her as a little girl, and Father Athill. As I live in London now I visit Oldcotes and pay my respects. It brings back a lot of memories for me as my father's family (most of them) have now sadly passed away. I would like to know where Ms Bridgehams' and Mrs Brown's graves are so I could visit them. If anyone knows could you kindly let me know.
Many thanks
Susan

#230312

Comments & Feedback

My husband and I have just down sized and moved to Oldcotes. We love it. I am originally from the country so love all aspects of village life. Is the school you mention now The Old School House?
To Susan, Hi, I was also brought up in Oldcotes, and remember the names of the people you mention, i remember miss Bridgehams very well and the teacher miss Gilling who became Mrs Ashurst, i remember Mrs Brown giving me a rice pudding she made to give to my mum, do you remember Mrs Lee's little sweet shop it was next door to my grandma's (Mrs Gresham), i don't know if you remember me, my name is Janet White née Gresham I was born in 1948 and lived on Wynlea Drive 😊
Hi as I was so young my sister Sandra remembers more but I do know the name Gresham and mrs lees’s shop we used to go there and buy penny hapenny dabs. I also remember mrs carrot I go to oldcoates when I can as my dad is buried in Blythe church yard I also pay my respects to father athill looking back it was a lovely time in my life susan
Hi yes that’s where we went to school I have wonderful memories of oldcoates wish I could go back in time susan
Hi just spoke to Sandra my sister and she remembers she said June used to play with my sister Paula and say to her she wanted to go to heaven before her so she can eat all the jelly and ice cream and Harry is he your grandfather and something about I think it was your mum and my mum used to take the proms to Langokd to the co-op to do shopping 🛍 and they used to go pea picking susan