Braddock And Bagshaws Chemists

A Memory of Oldham.

I left Robinhill Technical School in July 1954 and started work at Braddock and Bagshaw's Chemist at the bottom of the iron railings on Yorkshire Street. I worked there until January 1960 when I left to do my National service.
While I was away (in Germany) the chemist's shop was closed and demolished. I only found out about this when I came home in 1962.
I have very fond memories of the five and a half years spent there and would love to hear from anyone who remembers it or better still has photos of the shop.
Frank Eaton

#238095

Comments & Feedback

Mr Eaton, I wonder if you remember my uncle Thomas Overton who was a Dispenser at Braddock and Bagshaw's during some of the years you mention. Tom left Braddock's and went south to live in London for his wife Edith's health. I remember Tom telling me about his work but all that I remember of it was that they made a cream, a treatment for arthritis, which was exported to West Africa. Tom and Edith looked after me for some time after my father died, very good people.