Saturday Afternoon Dances

A Memory of Oldham.

Born in the front room on Belgrave Road in 1953, I have fond memories of visiting my grandad and grandma in their little house on Peel Street. A typical two up, two down.
The front step would be pumiced bright yellow every morning and the house would smell of snuff. There was a long dark wool blanket hung behind the front door to keep the cold out, and pinned back in summer. In the back was a sink to wash clothes and grandma had a clother wringer consistening of two rollers with a handle that turned them. I would tell my younger brother to put his fingers there and turn it.
Dark, damp and "old smelling" that house had the best grandma in the world.